Integrated Security Solution of the Year – sponsored by Genie CCTV

2020 Vision CCTV specialis blog logo
Oct 26
2009

Request a call back

* indicates required
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Integrated Security Solution of the Year – sponsored by Genie CCTV

Winner: 2020 Vision Systems

Finalists

  • xistec Security
  • Axis Communications
  • Carlisle Security
  • CNL
  • Reliance High-Tech
  • Risco Group
  • Southern Railway

And here is the complete list of finalists and winners from this year’s Security Excellence Awards held at the London Park Lane Hilton on October 22.

IT Initiative of the Year – sponsored by Securitas

Winner: Reliance High-Tech

Finalists

Atec Security
Chris Lewis Fire & Security
Eurotech Monitoring Services
HID Global
Maxxess Systems
Scyron Ltd
Stag Security Services
The Co-operative Group

Customer Care Initiative of the Year – sponsored by Security Installer magazine

Winner: Stag Security Services – CRM: Customers Really Matter

Finalists

Advance Security UK
Carlisle Security
Chris Lewis Fire & Security
Reliance High-Tech
Securitas (Ebbsfleet Valley)
Siemens Building Technologies Division
STM Security Group (UK)
Unipart Security Solutions

Environmental Initiative of the Year – sponsored by M&E: the building services event

Winner: Magenta Security Services

Finalists

AA Security
Advance Security UK
Carlise Security – Merseyrail Electrics Security Team
Carlisle Security – The 3 “Rs” Campaign
Ecovert FM
Pelco
Reliance High-Tech
SmartWater Technology

International Achievement Award – sponsored by Anixter

Winner: Olive Group

Finalists

Amsec UK
Cornerstone
Dedicated Micros
Showsec
TDSi
Universal Security Systems
Videf Security Consulting
Wagtail UK

Event Security Team of the Year – sponsored by TAB Systems Inc.

Winner: Showsec Arena Team

Finalists

Equinox Security Managment
FGH Security
G4S Events
Interserve Security Limited
SPA Security & Events
Sword Event Guard

Security Manufacturer of the Year – sponsored by BSIA

Winner: IndigoVision

Finalists

Genie CCTV
Honeywell 
IndigoVision
Paxton Access
Pyronix
Raytec 
Risco Group
Samsung Techwin

Integrated Security Solution of the Year – sponsored by Genie CCTV
Winner: 2020 Vision Systems
Finalists

Atec Security
Axis Communications 
Carlisle Security
CNL
Reliance High-Tech
Risco Group
Southern Railway

 

Security Innovation of the Year – sponsored by IFSEC
Winner: Redscan RLS-3060 – Optex (Europe)
Finalists

CSL DualCom
Electronics Line 3000
Metrasens
Navtech Radar
Pentax Europe
RSI VideoTechnologies
SmartWater Technology
TAB Systems

 

Security Partnering Initiative of the Year – sponsored by IFSEC South Africa
Winner: Connexion2 – NHS Rollout of Identicom
Finalists

Reliance High-Tech
Secom
Securitas Security Services
TLPC (The Loss Prevention Company)
Wilson James

 

Small to Medium Security Installer of the Year – sponsored by FSA
Winner: ATEC Security
Finalists

2020 Vision Systems 
Amsec UK
Carlisle Security
Direct Security
Enterprise Security Technologies
Obsidian Security

 

Large Security Installer of the Year – Southern Monitoring Services and Northern Monitoring Services
Winner:Siemens Building Technologies Division

Finalists

Beacon Security & Communications
Direct Response Security Systems 
Dyno-Locks & Alarms
Reliance High-Tech
Secom

 

ACS Champion of the Year – sponsored by the Security Industry Authority

Winner: SecuriGroup

Finalists

AA Security
Cardinal Security
Carlisle Security
EventGuard
FGH Security

 

Best Practice in Door Supervision – sponsored by IFSEC India

Winner: FGH Security

Finalists

All Areas Security
SecuriGroup

 

Security Training Initiative of the Year – sponsored by Skills for Security

Winner: HBOS: In-House Security – Computer-Based Training

Finalists

Balfour Beatty
Chris Lewis Fire and Security
First Security (Guards)
MITIE Security
Showsec
VSG
William Hill
Wilson James

 

Security Consultant of the Year – sponsored by AD Network Video

Winner: VIDEF Security Consulting

Finalists

CCTV In Focus (Andy Hays)
CornerStone
Happold Safe and Secure
Norman Disney and Young
Perpetuity Research and Consultancy International
Senate Training
Total Security Services
SGW Security Consulting

Security Guarding Company of the Year – sponsored by Over-C

Winner: The Shield Guarding Company

Finalists

AFC Group
Cardinal Security
Ecovert FM
FGH Security
Profile Security Services
VSG
Ward Security
Wilson James

 

Contract Security Manager of the Year – sponsored by info4security

Winner: Valerie Baldwin – Profile Security Services

Finalists

Simon Battersby (Showsec)
Joe Drew (Advance Security)
Lee Gleeson (Ward Security)
Jeff Higham (Carlisle Security)
Dan Moody (The Shield Guarding Company)
Adrian Moore (ISS Pegasus Security)
Matt Pitman (VSG)
Adam Tomlinson (FGH Security)

 

In-House Security Manager of the Year – sponsored by SMT Online

Winner: Jerry Woods – University of Bristol

Finalists

Paul Dabner (Butlins Skyline)
Mark Edis (Westfield UK)
Dean Jenkins (Westfield UK)
Andrew Pope (The Co-operative Group)
Richard Quinn (The Co-operative Group)

Further news can be found on the Cardax website

2020 vision would like to acknowledge info4security as the source of the information. http://www.securityexcellenceawards.co.uk/finalists.php

ShareTweet about this on TwitterGoogle+Share on LinkedInEmail to someonePrint this page